Prefer to talk to a
Professional debt advisor

Talk through your problems with a
qualified, FCA regulated experts and
find the best solution for you

Privacy Policy - Finance

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this Privacy Policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

1. What information do we collect?
We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (which may include information about your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and page views);
(b) information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us, receiving our newsletters, updates and emails (including your email address);
(c) information that you provide when using a product search or completing an enquiry form (including your personal information, postcode, phone number and details relating to your requirements);
(d) information that you provide when entering a prize competition on the website;
(e) information that you provide to enable us to fulfil any prize won by you (which may include your postal address or bank details);
(f) information supplied to us when you sign up to our money saving newsletter via a third party promotion, including via email campaigns, competition sites and survey websites (including your title, first name, surname and email address and in some cases your address and gender);
(g) any other information that you choose to send to us (including testimonials, feedback and questions).

2. Cookies
2.1 We use cookies on this website. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

2.2 We will send cookies to you (which may be stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive) for the following purposes:

(a) to enable the website to identify you while you are logged in and manage your sessions on the website (including assisting with website navigation);
(b) track purchases of products and services on third party websites; and
(c) to validate competition prize entries.

2.3 Use of our website will also result in cookies generated by third parties being sent to you, as follows:

(a) We use Google and Microsoft analytics (and their related conversion tracking tools) to analyse the use of Finance.co.uk. These systems generate statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies stored on users’ computers. The information generated about the use of this website is used to create reports about the use of Finance.co.uk. Google and Microsoft will store this information, although many of the cookies they use are deleted when you close your browser. You can find out more about the way Google and Microsoft use cookies by visiting their respective privacy policies available at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html and http://atlassolutions.com/privacy-policy.

You can find out more about cookies in general by visiting http://www.aboutcookies.org.

2.4 Most browsers (like Chrome, Firefox and Internet Explorer) allow you to disable cookies, although doing so is likely to have a negative impact on the usability of any website you then visit.
You can view most of the cookies currently on your browser, and choose to opt out of them via www.aboutads.info/choices/.

2.5 Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site  for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page.

3. Using your personal information
We do not collect personal information other than the call back message request on our contact us form.

4. Other disclosures
In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we may disclose information about you:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); and
(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling.

5. International data transfers
Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

6. Security of your personal information
6.1 We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
6.2 We will store all the personal information you provide in our password-protected database. Our servers are protected by a firewall. In addition, all pages on the website relating to your personal information will be protected using SSL technology, and account details (including passwords) will be stored in our database in an encrypted form.
6.3 Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.
6.4 You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (save when you log on to the website).
6.5 Some user content will be published on the website such as testimonials.
6.6 Should you wish to keep your identity anonymous when you post on the website, this will be your sole responsibility.

7. Policy amendments
We may update this Privacy Policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

8. Your rights
8.1 You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information may be subject to the payment of a fee (currently fixed at £10.00).
8.2 You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes at any time by using our website contact information. (In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.)

9. Third party websites
The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

10. Contact
The data controller in respect of personal information submitted to our website is Paloma Digital Limited. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us using our website contact form or by post to Paloma Digital Limited, Office 229, 275 Deansgate, Manchester M3 4EL.

If you wish to make a complaint please see our Complaints Procedure.

We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 (registration number Za221070).